Karate Championship; Delta State Emerges Overall Winner

Karate Picture on Gabon

Delta State emerged overall winner at the National Open Karate Championship held in Asaba,  with 8 Gold, 4 Silver and 8 Bronze.

The FCT team with Two (2) gold, Two (2) Silver and Two (2) Bronze while the Cross Rivers State team that won Two (2) gold medals emerge second and third placed team respectively.

Teams that placed fourth to eleventh in the national open championship are; Anambra, Abia, Kano, Supreme, Kogi, Edo, Enugu and Nigeria Police Force.

Delta team led by Benson Okpada once again proved to be a dominating force in the Nigeria Karate.

The President Karate Federation of Nigeria (KFN), Chief Donatus Agu – Ejidike said  the championship was very important to both the federation and the athletes, as it would be used to select the athletes that would represent Nigeria at the forthcoming African championship.

Chief Ejike noted that the African Championship is coming up in Durban, South Africa and with the performance of the athlete at the tourney he is confident Nigeria will excel.

Below is the list of athletes who won medals in the championship;

 

 

                                        KARATE FEDERTION OF NIGERIA (KFN)

                                  NATIONAL OPEN KARATE CHAMPIONSHIPS, ASABA

                                                  11TH – 16TH APRIL, 2016

                                                             RESULTS

  1. Individual Kata (f)

Afensumen Sandra                  – Delta             –           Gold

Elizabeth Oghenevwogaga     – Delta             –           Silver

Okoro Ngozi                            – Anambra       –           Bronze

Okeke Nkechi                          – Delta             –           Bronze

 

  1. Individual Kata (m)

Benson Okpada                       – Delta             –           Gold

Ifeanyi Ogene                         – FCT-Abuja     –           Silver

Nweke Emmanuel                   – Delta             –           Bronze

Rospina Ogundele                   – FCT Abuja      –           Bronze

 

  1. -60kg (m)

Albert Light                             – Delta             –           Gold

Victor Ikechukwu                    – Abia               –           Silver

Ebube Okpara                         – Anambra       –           Bronze

Umokoro Christain                  – Delta             –           Bronze

  1. -67kg (m)

Ifeanyi Ogene                         – FCT-Abuja     –           Gold

Bright Ngbonyebi                    – Edo                –           Silver

Okpokiri Emmanuel                – Abia               –           Bronze

Joseph Borishade                    – Anambra       –           Bronze

 

  1. -75kg (m)

Rustum Francis                       – Cross Rivers  –           Gold

Rilwan Olaleye                                    – Kogi               –           Silver

Seun Awodeyi                          – Delta             –           Bronze

Obasi Chibukelu                      – Anambra       –           Bronze

 

  1. -84kg (m)

Sulean Samuel                                    – Delta             –           Gold

Achemma Okpanachi             – FCT Abuja      –           Silver

Ferdinand Igbokwe                 – Anambra       –           Bronze

Ernest Ugwuanyi                     – Anambra       –           Bronze

 

  1. -61kg (f)

Calister Nwadiukwu                – Abia               –           Gold

Onyinye Oge                           – Anambra       –           Silver

Odo Modesta                          – Enugu            –           Bronze

 

  1. -50kg (f)

Ronke Ogunsanwo                  – Delta             –           Gold

Okoro Ngozi                            – Anambra       –           Silver

Faith Nelson                            – Delta             –           Bronze

 

  1. -55kg (f)

Nwankwo Chizoba                   – Anambra       –           Gold

Elizabeth Oghenevwogaga     – Delta             –           Silver

Ugochi Uwaimoh                    – Delta             –           Bronze

Umokoro Joy                           – Delta             –           Bronze

 

  1. +84kg (m)

Joseph Omu                            – Cross River    –           Gold

Chen Emechete                       – Delta             –           Silver

Joseph Eyo                               – Police (NPF)  –           Bronze

Onyeka Nwafor                       – Delta             –           Bronze

 

  1. -68kg (f)

Rita Asone                               – FCT Abuja      –           Gold

Ujunwa Nwankwu                   – Anambra       –           Silver

Queen Isocheta                       – Abia               –           Bronze

 

  1. +68kg (f)

Esther Ginikawa                      – Supreme       –           Gold

Zipamoh Erelade                    – Delta             –           Silver

Chinaemerem Chiadikobi       – Anambra       –           Bronze

Betsee Helen                           – Kogi               –           Bronze

 

  1. Team Kata (M)

Delta   State Team      – Benson Okpada                                 – Gold

Wilson Eguridu

Emmanuel Nweke

Anambra State Team – Ebube Okpara                                   – Silver

Joseph Borishade

Nonso Chinaka

Kano State Team         – Hafizu Muhammed                           -Bronze

Zahraddeen Adamu

Sadiq Hussien Muhammed

 

  1. Team Kata (F)

Delta State Team        – Sandra Afensumen                           -Gold

Nkechi Okeke

Omotayo Olayinka

Anambra State Team  – Ujunwa Nwankwo                             – Silver

Okoro Ngozi

Chinaemerem Chiadikobi

 

  1. Team Kumite (F)

Delta Team                 -Ronke Ogunsanwo                 –           Gold

Zipamoh Erelade

Sandra Afensumen

Ugochi Nwaimo

Anambra Team           -Ujunwa Nwankwo                  –           Silver

Ngozi Okoro

Chinaewerem Chiadikobi

Nwankwo Chizoba

Abia Team       – Calister Nwadiukwu              –           Bronze

-Queen Irochetu

 

  1. Team Kumite (M)

Kano State Team         – Sadiq Hussien Muhammed   –           Gold

Zahraddeen .S. Adamu

Jibrin Inuwa Baba

Shamsuddeen Ibarahim Ahmad

Abdulahi Ibrahim Ahmed

Usaini Auwal

Hafizu Muhammed

Anambra State Team Ebube Okpara                       –           Silver

Joseph Borishade

Nonso Chinaka

Obasi Chibike

Ernest Uwuanyi

 

FCT-Abuja Team         – Japhet Sado                           –           Bronze

Ifeanyi Ogene

Achemma Okpanachi

Ogene Chibuike

Rospina Ogundele

Abia Team                   – Uche chukwu Ukpabi            –           Bronze

Ugochukwu Nwankwo

Victor Ikechukwu

Emmanuel Okpokiri

 

 

 

 

OVERALL MEDAL TABLE

S/N STATE/CLUB GOLD SILVER BRONZE POSITION
1 DELTA STATE 8 4 8 1st
2 FCT-ABUJA 2 2 2 2nd
3 CROSS RIVERS 2 3rd
4 ANAMBRA 1 7 7 4th
5 ABIA 1 1 4 5th
6 KANO 1 1 6th
7 SUPREME 1 7th
8 KOGI 1 1 8th
9 EDO 1 9th
10 ENUGU 1 10th
11 NIGERIAN POLICE FORCE 1 10th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s